The Western Giant Eland is also known as the Western Derby Eland. 5 Acknowledgements We are very pleased to express our gratitude to all those institutions and persons who supported, cooperated and encouraged efforts directed towards the conservation of the Western giant eland. The conclusions were that in the dry season the eland was a pure browser, consuming grasses in small amounts. Its coat is rufous, and can have up to 15 stripes. The sporulation lasted for two days at a temperature of 23 °C (73 °F). , The eastern giant eland ranged from Nigeria, through Cameroon, Chad, the Central African Republic, and the Democratic Republic of the Congo (formerly Zaire) to Sudan and Uganda in 1980. This site needs a new editor. You might try using the wildcards * and ? It has a Baltic source similar to the Lithuanian élnis, which means "deer". © Czech University of Life Sciences Prague, Faculty of Tropical AgriSciences.  Dominant males may mate with multiple females.  The giant eland is adapted to these broad-leafed, deciduous Isoberlinia woodlands.  The life expectancy of giant elands is up to 25 years in the wild, and about 20 years in captivity. There are two subspecies: T. d. derbianus and T. d. gigas. Females reach sexual maturity at about two years, and males at four to five years. None the less, this animal subspecies is critically endangered by extinction and its population counts roughly 200 … Today they mostly occur in Senegal.  In 1970, it was reported eliminated in Uganda, during military operations. Eland born at White Oak have been sent to other countries, including Costa Rica and South Africa, to initiate breeding programs. , Both sexes have tightly spiraled, 'V'-shaped horns.  At that time, it was also called the 'black-necked eland' and Gingi-ganga. They eat fruits too, such as plums. , After the courtship, the gestational period begins, which is of nine months duration. Thousands of new, high-quality pictures added every day.  The eastern giant eland is still found in extensive areas, though it has a decreasing population trend. Captive. The Western giant eland is a subspecies of the Lord Derby eland and can only be found in the Niokolo-Koba National Park in Senegal. They are bred in captivity in the Bandia Reserve and Fathala Reserve in Senegal, and at White Oak Conservation in Yulee, Florida, United States. , Several studies have investigated the eland's diet. Field studies have proved that the Niokolo-Koba National Park is ecologically suitable for the giant eland. However, the giant eland is somewhat larger on average than the common eland and is thus the largest species of antelope in the world. It was borrowed earlier as ellan (French) in the 1610s or elend (German). Giant Eland Forest Antelope OTHER ATTAINABLE SPECIES Central African Savannah Buffalo Western Roan Forest Sitatunga Sing Sing Waterbuck Lewels Hartebeest Yellow Back Duiker Western Kob Harnessed Bushbuck Red Flanked Duiker Red River Hog Warthog Oribi Olive Baboon Map of the Central African Republic. The eastern giant eland is not is such dire straights as its relative the western giant eland hundreds of miles west in Africa, but still faces human encroachment threats. There are large black spots on the upper forelegs. A gregarious species, giant eland herds usually consist of 15–25 animals (sometimes even more) and do not disband during the wet season, suggesting that social rather than ecological factors are responsible for herding. The western giant eland was once reported in Togo, but is believed to have been confused with the bongo (Tragalephaus eurycerus).